Privacy Policy &

Terms and Conditions

COVID-19 Risk Assessment

 

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy tells you about the information we collect from you when you use our website or any of our other range of services. In collecting this information, we are acting as a data controller and, by law, we are required to provide you with information about us, about why and how we use your data, and about the rights you have over your data.

 

 

Who are we?

 

We are Tripleplay. Our address is Tripleplay Services, 11 Staple Inn, London, WC1V 7QH. You can contact us by post at the above address, by email at marketing@tripleplay.tv or by telephone on +44 (0)845 094 3357.

 

We are not required to have a data protection officer, so any enquiries about our use of your personal data should be addressed to the contact details above.

 

 

Why do we collect information?

 

Tripleplay needs to collect and use certain personal information to be able to offer its range of products and services. Your personal data will most commonly be used in the following circumstances:

 

Where we need to answer your enquiries

 

 

What information do we collect?

 

Contact information including; name, address, telephone No, email addresses, other contact info.

 

 

Sharing of information

 

During the day to day operation of our business we may need to disclose the information we have received with the following:

 

 

When you use our website

 

When you use our website to browse our products and services and view the information we make available, a number of cookies are used by us to allow the website to function, to collect useful information about visitors and to help to make your user experience better.

 

A cookie consists of information sent by a web server to a web browser, and stored by the browser. The information is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser. We may use session cookies on the website. Session cookies will be deleted from your computer when you close your browser.

 

We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of this website. Google Analytics generates statistical and other information about website use by means of cookies, which are stored on users’ computers. The information generated relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of the website. Google will store this information.

 

Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://policies.google.com/privacy.

 

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. For example, in Internet Explorer you can refuse all cookies by clicking “Tools”, “Internet Options”, “Privacy”, and selecting “Block all cookies” using the sliding selector. This will, however, have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

 

 

When you submit an enquiry via our website

 

When you submit an enquiry via our website, we ask you for your name, company name, country, contact telephone number, email address. We may also ask your job title, the type of business you are from and the product lines you’re interested in.

 

We use this information to respond to your query, including providing you with any requested information about our products and services. We may also email you several times after your enquiry in order to follow up on your interest and ensure that we have answered it to your satisfaction. We will do this based on our legitimate interest in providing accurate information prior to a sale.

 

Your enquiry is stored and processed within our CRM (Salesforce) database. This data is shared with relevant sales agents able to respond to your enquiry.

 

The information may also be added to our email marketing tool, (Mailchimp) to keep you informed of information post sale and based on our legitimate interest.

 

We do not use the information you provide to make any automated decisions that might affect you.

 

The website contains links to other websites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or practices of third party websites.

 

 

Data Retention

 

We only keep the data as long as is required to support the reason we collected in the first place or to support legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

Your rights as a data subject

 

By law, you can ask us what information we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct it if it is inaccurate. If we have asked for your consent to process your personal data, you may withdraw that consent at any time.

 

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or to fulfil a contract, you can ask us to give you a copy of the information in a machine-readable format so that you can transfer it to another provider.

 

If we are processing your personal data for reasons of consent or legitimate interest, you can request that your data be erased.

 

You have the right to ask us to stop using your information for a period of time if you believe we are not doing so lawfully.

 

Finally, in some circumstances you can ask us not to reach decisions affecting you using automated processing or profiling.

 

To submit a request regarding your personal data by email, post or telephone, please use the contact information provided above in the Who Are We section of this policy.

 

Your right to complain

 

If you have a complaint about our use of your information, we would prefer you to contact us directly in the first instance so that we can address your complaint. However, you can also contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via their website at www.ico.org.uk/concerns or write to them at:

 

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House

Water Lane

Wilmslow

Cheshire

SK9 5AF

 

 

Updates to this privacy policy

 

We regularly review and, if appropriate, update this privacy policy from time to time, and as our services and use of personal data evolves. If we want to make use of your personal data in a way that we haven’t previously identified, we will contact you to provide information about this and, if necessary, to ask for your consent.

 

We will update the date of this document each time it is changed.

Terms & Conditions

This site is owned and operated by Tripleplay Services Ltd. Please read these terms and conditions carefully, they are the terms of use for this site as provided by Tripleplay Services Ltd.

 

1.1 User obligation Use of this site constitutes your acknowledgement and acceptance of these Terms and Conditions, which take effect on the date on which you first use the site. Tripleplay Services Ltd. reserves the right to change these Terms and Conditions at any time by posting changes online and it is your responsibility to refer to and comply with these terms on accessing the site. Your continued use of this site after changes are posted constitutes your acceptance of these terms and conditions as modified. If these Terms and Conditions are not accepted in full, you do not have permission to access the contents of this website and therefore should cease using this website immediately. If there is any conflict between these Terms and Conditions and rules and/or specific terms of use appearing on this site relating to specific material then the latter shall prevail.

 

1.2 Copyright All copyright, trade marks and other intellectual property rights in tripleplay.tv (including the design, arrangement and look and feel) and all material or content supplied as part of tripleplay.tv shall remain at all times the property of Tripleplay Services Ltd. or Tripleplay Services Ltd.’s licensors. In accessing the Tripleplay Services Ltd. website, you agree that you do so only for your own personal, non-commercial use. You may not agree to, permit or assist in any way any third party to copy, reproduce, download, post, store (including in any other web site), distribute, transmit, broadcast, commercially exploit or modify in any way the material or content or for any other purpose without Tripleplay Services Ltd.’ s prior written permission.

 

1.3 Data posting Any information or data you transmit or post on tripleplay.tv will be non-confidential and shall belong absolutely to Tripleplay Services Ltd. The information may be used by Tripleplay Services Ltd. for any purpose including, but not limited to, reproduction, disclosure to third parties, broadcasting, transmission, posting or otherwise at Tripleplay Services Ltd.’s absolute discretion (according to The Data Protection Act, see Privacy Statement). You hereby assign to Tripleplay Services Ltd. (by way of permanent assignment of present and future copyright) all rights of any nature in and to such material throughout the world including all renewals and reversions thereof.

 

1.4 Terms of use The use of tripleplay.tv is only for lawful purposes, in a manner which does not infringe the rights of or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of this site by any third party. Such restriction or inhibition includes, but is not limited to, conduct which is defamatory, or which may harass, cause distress or inconvenience to any person and the transmission of obscene or offensive content or interruption of the normal flow of dialogue within this site.

 

1.5 Limit of liability Tripleplay Services Ltd. is not responsible for the availability or content of any third party websites or material you access through tripleplay.tv. Tripleplay Services Ltd. does not endorse and is not responsible or liable for any content, advertising, products, services or information on or available from third party websites or material (including payment for and delivery of such products or services). Tripleplay Services Ltd. is not responsible for any damage, loss or offence caused by or, in connection with, any content, advertising, products, services or information available on such websites or material. Any terms, conditions, warranties or representations associated with such dealings, are solely between you and the relevant provider of the service.

 

1.6 Links Links to tripleplay.tv must be direct to any complete content page (and not any part of a page) within tripleplay.tv and must not be viewed within the pages of any other site. Tripleplay Services Ltd. disclaims all liability for any legal or other consequences (including for infringement of third party rights) of links made to tripleplay.tv.

 

1.7 Service levels This site and the information, names, images, pictures, logos and icons relating to tripleplay.tv and/or any of Tripleplay Services Ltd.’s associated companies, products and services (or to third party products and services), is provided “AS IS” and on an “AS AVAILABLE” basis without any representation or endorsement being made and without warranty of any kind, including but not limited to the implied warranties of satisfactory quality, fitness for a particular purpose, non-infringement, compatibility, security and accuracy. In no event will Tripleplay Services Ltd. and/or third parties be liable for any damages including, but not limited to, indirect or consequential damages or any damages including, but not limited to, errors or omissions, indirect or consequential damages or any damages whatsoever arising from use, loss of use, data or profits, whether in action of contract, negligence or other action, arising out of or in connection with the use of the site. Tripleplay Services Ltd. does not warrant that the functions contained in this site will be uninterrupted or error free or that defects will be corrected or that this site or the server that makes it available are free of viruses or bugs. Tripleplay Services Ltd. does not represent the full functionality, accuracy or reliability of any material.

 

1. 8 Trade Marks The names, images and logos identifying Tripleplay Services Ltd., Tripleplay Services Ltd. associated companies or third parties and their products and services are proprietary marks of Tripleplay Services Ltd., its associated companies and/or third parties. Nothing contained herein shall be construed as conferring by implication, estoppel or otherwise any licence or right under any trade mark or patent of Tripleplay Services Ltd., its associated companies or any other third party.

 

1. 9 Indemnity You agree to indemnify and keep indemnified Tripleplay Services Ltd. from and against all claims, damages, expenses, costs and liabilities arising in any manner from your entry to and use of tripleplay.tv other than in accordance with these terms and conditions.

 

1.10 Law and jurisdiction If any of these Terms and Conditions should be determined to be illegal, invalid or otherwise unenforceable by reason of the law of any state or country in which these Terms and Conditions are intended to be effective, then to the extent and within the jurisdiction in which that Term or Condition is illegal, invalid or unenforceable, it shall be severed and deleted from that clause and the remaining terms and conditions shall survive and continue to be binding and enforceable. These Terms and Conditions shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of England. Disputes arising here from shall be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the courts of England.

 

1.11 More Information For more information contact us.